Methyl Paraben
  • Air ProMethyl Paraben

Methyl Paraben

Methyl Paraben, white crystalline powder or colorless crystal, soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone, very slightly soluble in water, boiling point 270-280 °C. It is mainly used as a bactericidal preservative for organic synthesis, food, cosmetics and medicine, and also as a preservative for feed.

Send Inquiry

Product Description

We always continually provide you with one of the most conscientious client provider, as well as widest variety of designs and styles with finest materials. These initiatives include the availability of customized designs with speed and dispatch for Big discounting China Top Quality Food Additive Methylparaben with Good Price CAS 99-76-3, Welcome any inquiry to our firm. We're going to be glad to establish pleasant business interactions with you! Big discounting China Methylparaben, Food Preservative, Look forward to the future, we'll focus more on the brand building and promotion . And in the process of our brand global strategic layout we welcome more and more partners join us, work together with us based on mutual benefit. Let's develop market by fully utilizing our extensive advantages and strive for building.

China Methyl Paraben Factory


Methyl paraben CAS:99-76-3


Methylparaben Chemical Properties

MF:C8H8O3

MW:152.15

Melting point:125-128°C(lit.)

Boiling point:298.6°C

Density:1,46g/cm

Refractive index:1.4447 (estimate)

Fp:280°C

PH:5.8 (H2O, 20°C) (saturated solution)

Water Solubility:Slightly soluble in water.

FreezingPoint:131℃

Stability:Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, strong bases.


Methyl paraben CAS:99-76-3 Specification:

Item

Standard

Appearance

colorless crystals or white crystalline powder

Assay (%)

99.0-100.5

Loss on drying

≤0.50

Residue on ignition (%)

≤0.10

Acidity

qualified

p-Hydroxybenzoic acid and salicylic acid (%)

≤0.10

Related substances

qualified

Appearance of solution

clear

Sulfate (SO4) (%)

≤0.024

Organic volatile impurities

/

Melting point (℃)

125-128

Storage

in the dry and cool place 

Packing

 25kg/bag


Methyl paraben CAS:99-76-3 Introduction:

Methyl Paraben is mainly used as a bactericidal preservative for organic synthetic food, cosmetics and medicine, and also as apreservative for feed.

Methyl Paraben is a kind of milky white to yellowish brown powder, odorless and tasteless, easy to absorb moisture and agglomerate. It is a kind of non-ionic surfactant formed by the combination of sucrose and fatty acid. It is edible and harmless to human body.

Methyl Paraben is internationally recognized as a broad - spectrum high - efficiency food preservative, and  a certain amount of preservative is added to cosmetics to prevent microorganisms from spoilage of cosmetics.


Methyl paraben CAS:99-76-3 Function:

Methyl paraben (Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate)is widely used as food additives and synthetic preservatives in cosmetics and personal care products, and in pharmaceutical formulations.       

Methyl paraben is the most vital ingredient in Pharmaceutical Formulations & Cosmetic Products. It has been in use since 1924 for the last many decades due to its harmless properties. Its applications in Pharmaceuticals & Cosmetic Industry have been tried and tested and have been certified as totally harmless to Human Life by various Medical Universities.

Methyl paraben has been recommended to be used in all formulations in the range of 0.1 to 0.5%. This in turn enhances the shelf life of products quite substantially without changing their chemical properties. Considering the very small quantity of methylparaben being used and the extension of shelf life of final formulated products being quite substantial indicates the importance of usage of methylparabens in Pharmaceuticals & Cosmetic Industries.

It is found to be very useful against Mold & Yeast and find wide applications in Food Industry. The expert panel of the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (CIR) has concluded usage of Parabens as safe in Cosmetics, Foods and Pharmaceutical Industries. It is also used as Preservatives in various Drug Formulations from Microbial Organisms.


Methyl paraben CAS:99-76-3 applications:

1.Methyl paraben has the physiological functions of promoting cell growth, promoting wound healing, softening the stratum corneum protein and restoring the skin or tissue. It is a good skin wound healing agent and can be used to relieve dry skin disease, scaly skin disorders, wounds and ulcers. External skin preparations.

2.Methyl paraben can promote the water absorption capacity of the skin and the outermost layer of the hair, prevent the loss of water, make the skin soft, shiny and elastic, so that the hair does not bifurcate or break.

3.Methyl paraben can be used as a preparation cream, lotion, face cream, hair cream, hair growth agent, sunscreen, lipstick, shaving cream, acne cream, oral cavity.


Hot Tags: Methyl Paraben, Manufacturers, Suppliers, Factory, China, Made in China, Cheap, Discount, Low Price

Product Tag

Related Category

Send Inquiry

Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you within 24 hours.