Ethylhexyl Salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate
  • Ethylhexyl Salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl SalicylateEthylhexyl Salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Ethylhexyl Salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Cosmetic Raw Materials UV Absorber CAS 118-60-5 Ethylhexyl Salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Send Inquiry

Product Description

Cosmetic Raw Materials UV Absorber CAS 118-60-5 Ethylhexyl Salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate


Ethyl hexyl salicylate

Application:
Ethyl hexyl salicylate is mainly used as a chemical sunscreen in cosmetics and skin care products. The risk coefficient is 4, which is relatively safe and can be used safely. Cosmetic skin care products containing ethyl hexyl salicylate should be used with caution for pregnant women. Ethyl hexyl salicylate does not cause acne. UVB absorbent, low absorptivity, absorption wavelength 290nm - 330nm. This ingredient is often used with other sunscreens to enhance the solubility of benzophenone sunscreens.
Product Name
UV Absorbers 2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate
CAS
118-60-5
Purity
99%min
Appearance
Yellow Liquid
Melting point
/
Boiling point
189-190 °C/21 mmHg (lit.)
Density
1.014 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
Flash point
>230 °F
Refractive index
n20/D 1.502(lit.)
Usage
organic synthesis intermediates
Storage conditions
Refrigerator
Certificate
ISO/COA/MSDS/TDS


Hot Tags: Ethylhexyl Salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Related Category

Send Inquiry

Please Feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you in 24 hours.